Staff List

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
Headmaster Mark Hoskins Tel: 01932 869050
Bursar Lucy Hurford Tel: 01932 869042  Fax: 01932 866289
Deputy Head (Academic) David Atkins Tel: 01932 869090
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Alex Balls Tel: 01932 588223
Development & Marketing Director Kathryn Bartram Tel: 01932 869025  Mobile: 07990 510121
Senior Master (Co-Curricular) Ian Clapp Tel: 01932 869044
Assistant Head (Sixth Form) Luke Michael Tel: 01932 588026
Assistant Head (Teaching and Learning) Caroline St Gallay Tel: 01932 869044
Assistant Head (Curriculum) Des Thompson Tel: 01932 869044
Assistant Head (Academic Development) Jon Ross Tel: 01932 869044
Assistant Head (Middle School) Lukas Pytel Tel: 01932 869044
ADMISSIONS
Registrar Rachel Morris Tel: 01932 869001 Fax: 01932 869046
Assistant Registrar Rowan Verity Tel: 01932 869001
PASTORAL STAFF
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Alex Balls Tel: 01932 588223
Assistant Head (Sixth Form) Luke Michael Tel: 01932 588026
Head of Girls Donna Kane Tel: 01932 869044
Chaplain Rev Andrew Winter Tel: 01932 869044
BOARDING HOUSEMASTERS
The Close Jono Douthwaite Tel: 01932 869027
School House Ben Haining Tel: 01932 869054
Sixth Form House Luke Michael Tel: 01932 588026
Assistant Sixth Form Housemaster Jono Anderson Tel: 01932 869044
Assistant Sixth Form Housemaster Andrew Davey Tel: 01932 869044
DAY HOUSEMASTERS
Blathwayt Gareth Hart Tel: 01932 869084
Bristowe Adrian Blackman Tel: 01932 588008
Capel John Allison Tel: 01932 869044
Mullens James Norman Tel: 01932 588004
OTHER POSITIONS OF RESPONSIBILITY
Director of Sport Ben Edwards Tel: 01932 869079
Director of Drama Tim Silk Tel: 01932 869020
Director of Music Iain Carnegie Tel: 01932 588003
Head of Communications Jen Hart Tel: 01932 588011
Higher Education & Careers Sarah Butler Tel: 01932 869066
Head of Scholars Kate Morland Tel: 01932 588027
Head of Digital Learning Gareth Hart Tel: 01932 869069
Examinations Officer Mark Vernon Tel: 01932 869066
Assistant Examinations Officer Rachel Sullivan Tel: 01932 869067
Head of Activities Malcolm Dunn Tel: 01932 869095
HEADS OF SPORT
Head of Girls' Sport Lucy Balls Tel: 01932 869044
Head of Rugby Antony Talbot Tel: 01932 869072
Joint Heads of Hockey James Norman and James Wallis Tel: 01932 588004 / 01932 869084
Head of Cricket Malcolm Dunn Tel: 01932 869054
Director of Tennis Adrian Blackman Tel: 01932 588008
Head of Skiing Mark Vernon Tel: 01932 869003
Head of Golf James Wallis Tel: 01932 869085
Head of Swimming Grayson Stuckey Tel: 01932 869044
CCF Contingent Commander Capt Tom Webb Tel: 01932 869032
Duke of Edinburgh Scheme Co-ordinator Val Wakefield Tel: 01932 869097
DEPARTMENTAL TEACHING STAFF

If you wish to contact a member of teaching staff by email, please use their first initial (initials shown in brackets not to be used) followed by their surname, followed by the suffix @reeds.surrey.sch.uk (for example, ajohnson@reeds.surrey.sch.uk for Ms Johnson)

ART, GRAPHIC DESIGN & PHOTOGRAPHY
Ms A Johnson

Mr C Cole
Mr M Farmer
Mr A Pascoots

BIOLOGY
Mrs L Paterson

Miss A Di Mond
Mr W Irving
Mr G Stuckey
Dr T Tam
Dr A Thompson

CHEMISTRY
Mr C Hawley

Mrs J Brewster
Ms L Blair
Mr G Hart
Ms R Hood
Mr D Leckie
Mr M Vernon

CLASSICS
Miss K Morland

Miss G Miller
Mr C Thompson

COMPUTING
Mrs J Mustova

Mr T Rushbrooke
 

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY
Mr P Millington

Mr (J) K Ditchburn
Mr T Webb

DRAMA
Mr T Silk

Miss F Roberts
Mr C Hedges (Grad Asst)

ECONOMICS & BUSINESS STUDIES
Mr S Whiteley

Mr D Atkins
Mr M Hoskins
Mr L Pytel
Mrs R Sullivan

ENGLISH
Mrs A Trehearn

Mr J Anderson
Mr J Clatworthy
Mrs M Francis
Mrs S Moya
Miss T Raymond
Miss Z Rice
Ms C St-Gallay
Mr T Silk

GEOGRAPHY
Mr 
L Buckingham 
Mr A Balls
Mr J Bishop
Mr I Clapp
Mr W Clapp
Mr J Douthwaite
Mr M Dunn
Mr J Finnerty
Mr J Ross

HISTORY
Mr A J Waller

Mr A Davey
Mr P P Davies
Mr J W A Norman

MATHEMATICS
Mr J Wright
Miss A Alkema
Mrs K Goden
Mr T Ha
Mrs R Harris
Mrs S Hashmi-Lewis
Mrs D Kane
Ms M Rai
Mrs V Wakefield
Rev A Winter
Mr A Braithwaite

MEDIA STUDIES
Mr L Michael

MODERN LANGUAGES
Ms F Cramoisan

Mr C Sandison-Smith (German)
Ms L Ashby (Spanish)
Mrs H Salford (French)
Mr A Blackman
Mrs Bruneau
Mr F Kerr-Dineen
Miss A Griffiths
Ms L Raymond

MUSIC
Mr I Carnegie
Mrs S Butler
Mr C Osgood
Mr S Smith
Mr R Willey
Mr C Hedges (Grad Asst)
 

PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION
Mr E Swift
Mrs T Millington
Mr C Perceval

PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Mr B Edwards

Mr A Balls
Mrs L Balls
Mr M Dunn
Mr B Haining
Mr J Ellis-Woodley
Mr K Medlycott
Mr A Talbot
Mr T Zaltsman (Grad Asst)

PHYSICS
Mr D Thompson (Head of Science)
Mr W Pope (Head of Physics)

Mr J Allison
Mr P Rockett
Mr J Wallis
Ms E McMahon

PSYCHOLOGY
Mrs J Hart

Mrs H Cook

ACADEMIC SUPPORT
Ms E McGhee

Ms M Ahanda
Mrs E Downey
Mrs C Horton

EXTENDED PROJECT QUALIFICATION (EPQ)
Mr T Silk

CPHSE
Mrs M Francis

GENERAL STUDIES
Ms M Fitzgerald

LIBRARY
Ms M Fitzgerald
Mrs M MacIver

PRINTING
Mr C Cole
THE BURSARY
Bursar Lucy Hurford Tel: 01932 869042 Fax: 01932 866289
Director of Finance Emma Stanger Tel: 01932 869063
Estates & Facilities Director Brian Dale Tel: 01932 869064
HR & Compliance Manager Lisa Lopez Tel: 01932 869043
School Fees Accountant Loulla Apostolou Tel: 01932 869047
Accountant Sarah Pethybridge Tel: 01932 869012
PA to the Bursar Felina John-Baptiste Tel: 01932 869042
Compliance Officer Jessica Rousell Tel: 01932 869012
Accounts Assistant Sheree Hargreaves Tel: 01932 869012
Head of Caretaking & Security Nick Austin Tel: 01932 869026
Facilities Manager Dean Zaltsman Tel: 01932 869002
Facilities Assistant Caroline Walters Tel: 01932 869055
Head Groundsperson Grant Shuttle Tel: 01932 869004
Sodexo Catering Manager Andrew Mazur Tel: 01932 869037
REED'S SCHOOL ENTERPRISES (RSE)
Facilities Enquiries & Bookings Tel: 01932 863255  Email: rselettings@reeds.surrey.sch.uk
Reed's Cricket School Tel: 01932 598605  Email: cricketschool@reeds.surrey.sch.uk
Reed's Tennis School Email: tennisschool@reeds.surrey.sch.uk
Reed's School Shop Tel: 01932 863255  Email: shop@reeds.surrey.sch.uk
Swimming Pool Tel: 01932 869039  Email: rsesports@reeds.surrey.sch.uk
THE DEVELOPMENT OFFICE
Development & Marketing Director Kathryn Bartram Tel: 01932 869025  Mobile: 07990 510121
Assistant Marketing Director Alison Atkins Tel: 01932 869071
Assistant Alumni Director Sharmaine Matthews Tel: 01932 589490
Events & Outreach Manager Ed Whiffin Tel: 01932 869089
Alumni & Development Officer Lucy Sadler Tel: 01932 588029
THE FOUNDATION OFFICE
Foundation Manager (Pastoral) Ruth de Fraga Gomes Tel: 01932 589493
Foundation Manager (Relations) Chris Lewis Tel: 01932 589493
HEADMASTER'S OFFICE & ADMIN STAFF
Headmaster's PA Vanessa Cox Tel: 01932 869050  Fax: 01932 869046
Administrator & Bus Co-ordinator Margaret Davidson Tel: 01932 869044
Receptionist MJ Medlycott Tel: 01932 869044
IT Helpdesk Dan Rayner Tel: 01932 869022
IT Helpdesk Carys Pollard Tel: 01932 869022
OTHER SUPPORT STAFF
MEDICAL CENTRE
Medical Centre Manager Adele Smyth Tel: 01932 869041
School Nurses Kate Dunn/Anna Stringer/Ann West Tel: 01932 869041
MATRONS
The Close Monika Kaczan 01932 869027
School House Cheryl Reid 01932 869051
Sixth Form House Sheila Hamilton 01932 869019
SPORTS PROFESSIONALS
Rugby Professional Steve Pope 01932 869072
Hockey Professional Brett Garrard 01932 869072
Cricket Professional Keith Medlycott 01932 869072
Tennis Professional Ben Haran 01932 869044
TECHNICIANS
Art Techician Gillian Goldfarb 01932 869083
Technical Manager - Drama Jerry Parsons 01932 869020
Biology Technician Christine Sugden 01932 588001
Chemistry Techincian Karen Roberts 01932 869003
Physics Technician Belinda Bryan 01932 869084
Science Technician Ella Clifton-Charlton 01932 588001
GRADUATE ASSISTANTS
Drama Graduate Assistant Ed Lees 01932 869020
Music Graduate Assistant Chris Hedges 01932 869044
Sports Graduate Assistant Tyron Zaltsman 01932 869072
OTHER SUPPORT STAFF
CCF School Staff Instructor Alex Truelove 01932 869032
Cover Supervisor Kim Lambert 01932 869044

Location

ViewHide